Hii!! This is my one of my english project from my last year at senior high school
Search This Blog
explanation text part 1,2,3
PART 1
Definition of explanation text
Explanation texts are pieces of writing that explain something. They might tell you how or why something happens, or give information on how to do something.
Structure of explanation text
1. General Statement
In this general statement section, an explanatory text explains the general description of the natural phenomena/events that will be discussed. The point can be raised about the process of how these natural phenomena/events can occur.
2. Order of Cause and Effect
After knowing in general the phenomena to be discussed, this section explains the causes and consequences of these phenomena. You can do a description in several paragraphs regarding the cause and effect. This section is also known as a series of explanations.
3. Interpretation
Interpretation in the explanatory text can be regarded as drawing conclusions. You can provide feedback or statements regarding the phenomena raised in the text.
Purpose of Explanation Text
– Explanation is a text which tells processes relating to forming of natural, social, scientific, and cultural phenomena.
Answer : Tsunami happens because major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips
2. What are the impacts of tsunami?
Answer : The impacts of Tsunami are disastrous effects such as severe flooding, loss of lives due to drowning, and damage to property.
3. Mention the disturbance of tsunami!
Answer :
The disturbance of tsunami is that the ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of
the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline,
whre their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the earth crust that slopes, or rises, from the ocean floor up to the land.
4. From second paragraph we know that.....
Answer : From the second paragraph we know that tsunami makes unfortunate event.
5. The text mostly tells us about......
Answer : The text mostly tells us about how and why tsunami happens.
1. The following things can be recycled, EXCEPT......
A. Precious metals
B. Broken glass
C. Old newspapers
D. Plastic spoons
E. Fresh vegetables and fruits
Answer : E. Fresh vegetables and fruits.
2. Which of the following is NOT the benefit of recycling?
A. It costs much money for the process of recycling
B. It costs less to make new products
C. It requires less energy
D. It can reduce pollution
E. It reduces the demand for high-pollution alternatives
Answer : E. It reduces the demand for high pollution alternatives.
3. What is the third step of recycling paper products?
A Collect and search for contaminants such as plastic bags and aluminium
foil.
B. Mix the paper with hot water in a blender which turns it into pulp.
C. Screen and filter the pulp to remove smaller contaminants.
D. Put the pulp to a large vat to separate the ink from the paper fibres.
E. Mix the pulp with new wood fibres to be made into paper again.
Answer : C. Screen and filter the pulp to remove smaller contaminants.
4. We can make use of the ink after being separated from the paper fibres by doing the followings, EXCEPT......
A. Skim it off
B. Dry it
C. Reuse as ink
D. Burn as boiler fuel
E. Mix it with the pulp
Answer : E. Mix it with the pulp.
5. What is the text about?
A. The digestive system
B. The digestive juice
C. The method of the digestive system
D. The process of intestine work
E. The food substances
Answer : A. The digestive system.
6. How can we swallow the food easily? A. The food changes into acids absorbed by the villi.
B. The food must be digested first through the process.
C. The food is directly swallowed through esophagus into the stomach.
D. The food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach. E. The food we take must be changed into substances carried in the blood the places.
Answer : B. The food must be digested first through the process.
7. From the text above, we imply that......
A. a good process of digestive system will help our body becoming healthier.
B. no one concerned with the process of digestive system for their health.
C. the digestive system is needed if we are eating the food instantly.
D. every body must conduct the processes of digestive system well.
E. the better we digest the food we eat, the healthier we will be.
Answer : A. a good process of digestive system will help our body becoming healthier.
8. Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. (Paragraph 1)) The phrase made up means.....
A Produced
B. Managed
C. Arranged
D. Completed.
E. Constructed
Answer : E. Constructed.
9. The text is about.....
A. the cacao tree
B. the cacao beans
C. the raw chocolate
D. the making of chocolate
E. the flavour of chocolate
Answer : D. The making of chocolate.
10. The third paragraph focuses on....
A. the process of producing chocolate B. how to produce the cocoa flavour
C. where chocolate comes from
D. the chocolate liquor
E. the cacao fruit
Answer : A. The process of producing chocolate.
11. so they are often sorted and blended to produce... (Paragraph 3.) The word sorted has the closest meaning to....
A. Arranged
B. Combined
C. Separated
D. Distributed
E. Organized
Asnwer : C. Separated.
12. How does the chocolate maker start to make chocolate?
A. By fermenting the beans.
B. By roasting the beans.
C. By blending the beans.
D. By sorting the beans.
E. By drying the beans
Answer : By roasting.
13. What step after the hydrogen combines with carbon dioxide from the air...
A Photosynthesis provides the chemical energy that is needed to produced these compounds.
B. Water drawn form the soil to split into hydrogen and oxygen.
C. Food-making process that occurs in green plants.
D. Phosporus from the soil-green plants can make starch, fat, protein, vitamins, and other complex compounds essential for life.
E. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process.
Answer : E. Oxygen from the water molecules is given off in the process.
14. What are photosynthesis need....
A Water, light, oxygen, worm
B. Soil, chlorophyll, sun, human
C. Bug, air, oxigen, food
D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus
E Candle, vitamins, hydrogen
Answer : D. Light, Carbon dioxide, humus
15. What the product of photosynthesis....
A. Sugar
B. Food and 02
C. Root
D. Food
E Branch
Answer : B. Food and 02.
video about explanation text
PART 2
Rules for changing active voice to passive voice
Identify the subject, the verb and the object : SVO
Change the object into subject.
Put the suitable helping verb or auxiliary verb. In case the helping verb is given, use the same verb but note that the helping verb is given, use the same verb but note that helping verb given agrees with the object.
2. My uncle fixed the toy yesterday. The passive voice of the sentence is ….
A. My uncle was fixed the toy yesterday
B. The toy was fixed by my uncle yesterday
C. The toy was fix by my uncle yesterday
D. My uncle was being fixed the toy yesterday
E. The toy had been fixed by my uncle yesterday
3. Joe has taken a Mandarin course.
A. Joe has been taken a Mandarin course
B. A Mandarin course taken by Joe
C. A Mandarin course has been taken by Joe
D. Mandarin courses have taken by Joe
E. Mandarin course will be taken by Joe
4. In the 1920’s, this TV ….
A. is manufactured
B. was manufactured
C. will be manufactured
D. is going to manufactured
E. would manufacture
5. She … to my wedding party.
A. are invited
B. have been invited
C. has been invited
D. invited
E. has invited
6. Her first novel … tomorrow morning.
A. is launched
B. was launched
C. will be launched
D. has launched
E. have launched
PART E
Video materi :
PART 3
Conclution : Explanation texts are pieces of writing that explain something. They might tell you how or why something happens, or give information on how to do something. structure of explanation text are : General Statement ,Order of Cause and Effect , Closing. and purpose Explanation is a text which tells processes relating to forming of natural, social, scientific, and cultural phenomena and to explain how or why something happens.
Questions and answers
Teks Explanation
Human body is made up of countless millions of cells. Food is needed to built up new cells and replace the worn out cells. However, the food that we take must be changed into substances that can be carried in the blood to the places where they are needed. This process is called digestion.
The first digestive process takes place in the mouth. The food we eat is broken up into small pieces by the action of teeth, mixed with saliva, a juice secreted by glands in the mouth. Saliva contains digestive juice which moisten the food, so it can be swallowed easily.
From the mouth, food passes through the esophagus (the food passage) into the stomach. Here, the food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach for several hours. Then the food enters the small intestine. All the time the muscular walls of the intestine are squeezing, mixing and moving the food onwards.
In a few hours, the food changes into acids. These are soon absorbed by the villi (microscopic branch projections from the intestine walls) and passed into the bloodstream.
1. What is the text about?
A. The digestive system
B. The digestive juice
C. The method of the digestive system
D. The process of intestine work
E. The food substances
2. How can we swallow the food easily?
A. The food changes into acids absorbed by the villi.
B. The food must be digested first through the process.
C. The food is directly swallowed through esophagus into the stomach.
D. The food is mixed with the juices secreted by the cells in the stomach.
E. The food we take must be changed into substances carried in the blood to the places.
3. From the text above, we imply that ….
A. a good process of digestive system will help our body becoming healthier.
B. no one concerned with the process of digestive system for their health.
C. the digestive system is needed if we are eating the food instantly.
D. every body must conduct the processes of digestive system well.
E. the better we digest the food we eat, the healthier we will be.
4. “Human body is made up of countless millions of cells.” (Paragraph 1) The phrase “made up” means ….
Let me introduce myself. My name is Azizurrahman Fauqa , you can call me Aziz. I was born in Jakarta, on October 14, 2004. I am students from SMAN 27 Jakarta. My hobbies are playing game actually , listening a music. I really hope in my next year i can accept to my dream university. I think thats all for my introduction good bye
PART 1 Definition of caption text A caption is a short text above or below an image in a book, magazine, or newspaper that describes the image or e xplains what the person in it did or said. Structure of caption text can be : a. Action, event, or activity. b. People or things that are involved. c. Condition, what happened in the picture. d. who or where the picture was published. Language element 1. Caption text must be short. 2. Caption text, uses noun phrases 3. Caption text, uses verb phrases Example caption text Exercise : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1teK3cRoFmkiqN0qaXH2SHUovLvrKOUx5/view?usp=drivesdk Practice 1,2 (page 8-9) & part E (page 12-13) PAGE 8-9 Teks 1 Teks 2 Practice 1 : Readout these two captions (Text 1 and Text 2) loudly and meaningfully and take a note on your notebook if you find some words that you don't understand. Then consult the dictionary. teks 1 = 1. aiming : me...
PART 1 Definition procedure text Procedure Text is a text that explains/helps us how to make/use something and the Procedure text makes it easy and fast to understand. Structure 1.Goal It is located in the title of the text and is used to indicate the purpose of the text. Example: How to Make Noodles 2.Ingredients Contains materials or tools needed in the steps to carry out the process. Example: The ingredients for making an omelet are eggs, shallots, vegetable oil, salt, and pepper. 3.Step/method Contains methods, methods, or steps taken to achieve the objectives in the text. Characteristics Using imperative sentence patterns (commands), for example, cut, don't mix, and so on; Using action verbs, for example turn, put, don't, mix, and so on; Using connectives to sort activities, for example, then, while, and so on. Using adverbials (adverbs) to be able to state in detail the time, place, and an accurate way, for example for five minutes, 2 hours, and so on. Usi...
The material for this subject feels very easy to understand thanks to the creator for making it
ReplyDelete
ReplyDeletethe blog is complete, the material is easy to understand.